Transy women 9th, men 10th in HCAC Championship

Transy women 9th, men 10th in HCAC Championship
N. MANCHESTER, Ind. - Transylvania's women's track and field team finished ninth Saturday in the 2013 Heartland Conference Outdoor Championships while the men's team compiled a 10th-place showing.

FINAL RESULTS

Hanover won the women's title with 179 points with Franklin next at 144. Defiance was third at 111, followed by Manchester (107), Rose-Hulman  (91), Anderson (88), Bluffton (29), Earlham (21), Transy (7), and Mt. St. Joseph (1).

On the men's side, Rose-Hulman took the title with 202 points while Franklin amassed 142 points and Defiance came in at 121. The next three were Manchester at 102, Anderson at 79, and Hanover at 54. Mt. St. Joseph had 44 points with Bluffton at 21, Earlham at 16, and Transy with two.

Transy head coach Heidi Pinkerton said that the Pioneers had 14 personal records or season bests in 21 races Saturday, headed by Laura Clark, who cut eight seconds off her personal mark in the 1500 meter. Shelby Auxier  had personal records in the 100 by .06 of a second and by .30 seconds in the 200.

For the men, Chris Saldana bested his previous best in the 1500 by two seconds.

For the Rose-Hulman men, it was the sixth straight outdoor title while the Hanover women the championship for the fourth year in a row.

First Day Recap

Transylvania's women's track and field team was ninth after the first day of competition Friday while the men did not post a team score.

Program
Best Times
First Day Results

Manchester led the women's scores after day one with 57 points and Hanover was second at 55. Anderson had 35 points and Hanover was at 26. Transy had two points and Mt. St. Joseph 1.

For the men, Rose-Hulman led with 53 points, and Defiance was second at 52 points. Franklin had 43 points and Manchester was at 41.

Laura Clark had a personal best in the 3000 steeplechase, dropping 30 seconds from her previous best time.

For the men, Chris Saldana and Brendan Bivens ran season best times in the 800. Mason Williams posted season best times in the 200 and 400 meter sprints and Ben Lyvers and had his season best time in the 100 and 200. Brian Daffin had a season best time in the 100 and Akrin Erol had a season best time in the 100.

 Saldana had a time of 2:08.50 while Bivens finished in a time of 2:21.78. 

Clark's time was 12:35.10.

The meet continues Saturday at 10 a.m.